Privacy Policy

We at Sparkinity know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Remember that your use of Sparkinity’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

Introduction

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be stored and processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller is Sparkinity Limited (Company No.10958055) whose registered office is at 71-75 Shelton street WC2H 9JQ London, UK.

We have adopted this privacy policy voluntarily and may update it from time to time.

Which Websites does this privacy policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to www.sparkinity.com (“the Website”).

This privacy policy does not apply to information obtained other than through the Website.

What personal data is collected by us?

We collect information which is volunteered by you at various stages of your visiting the Website, including the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, using forums, posting material, and using message boards. Sometimes this information is necessary to operate certain aspects of the Website (for example, when you subscribe to be a registered user, we require your email address). Other information may be requested to improve the Website and/or the services we offer from the Website.

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. We may keep details of transactions you carry out and your visits to our Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources you access.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is saved to your computer’s hard disk to store information about yourself so that when you visit the Website subsequently you do not have to enter that information again. Cookies help us to improve the Website and deliver a better and more personalised service. The Website makes use of cookies for this purpose unless you have selected to disable cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

In addition, our servers may store your IP address, operating system and browser type, so that we can identify you when you return to our Website. This is statistical data and we do not link your IP address to any personal data.

How we will use personal data collected at the Website

Demographic information (i.e. information relating to age, gender, location) may be aggregated and disclosed to third parties. This information will never identify you or your computer personally.

We may use your personal data to update you on the services and features that we provide from the Website and which we feel may interest you, unless you have specifically opted out of this feature through the ‘opt out’ procedures.

We may make available services such as message boards, chat functionality and blogs, among other services to which you are able to post information and materials. Any information you disclose through such services or otherwise on the Website becomes public information, and may be available to registered users of the Website and to the general public. In addition, when you choose to make a posting on such services, certain personal data will be available for other users to view. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose personal data about yourself, or any other information, on the Website.

We may disclose your personal data to a third party buyer or seller if we buy or sell our business or assets, if we are legally obliged to do so, or to enforce our Website’s Terms and Conditions, including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Marketing

We will not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without your prior consent. If you do not want us to pass your details onto third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at sales@sparkinity.com.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow such link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Management of your personal information

If you are a registered user, you will be entitled to update and/or remove your personal data from our Website by following the procedure laid out at the Website and/or contacting us at sales@sparkinity.com.

Security

Unfortunately, transmitting information via the Internet is never completely secure and is at your own risk. We will use all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal data held by us. All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. You must not share with anyone any password issued to you to enable access to the Website or any part of the Website.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored at and processed by staff operating in a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the www.sparkinity.com website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

Children under 13

We will not hold personal data where the subject has disclosed that it is under the age of 13 unless we have also received permission of a parent or guardian. As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without receiving permission of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child is under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at sales@sparkinity.com.

Comments and Suggestions

We are committed to developing a practical and user-friendly privacy policy. If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this, please send them to sales@sparkinity.com.